COURT WATCH: Defense Questions Witness Testimony in DUI Trial
[…] Prior to the jury trial, DPD Sankara objected to providing the witness testimony to the jury.

DPD Sankara stated in the previous trial hearing the witness testified she did give a statement to the police, it was truthful, and she did in fact, recall those statements. However, the witness claims she no longer remembers what happened, and in response, DPD Sankara objected.

DPD Sankara’s objection was contained in the scope of Evidence Code section 1237(b), which states that “(e)vidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if…the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately.”

Judge Stephen Mock overruled the objection, stating Officer Beck’s body-cam footage memorialized the conversation between him and the witness.