Second was “to ask the city attorney to work diligently to mediate or otherwise settle this matter.”
[…] The Council voted first to approve staff recommendations 2 and 3, which were to adopt the resolution which approved the dissolution of DACHA, as required under California Civil Code Section 817.2 (“Section 817.2”) and making the findings required by Section 817.2, and further to direct “staff to forward all of the information and written testimony from this hearing to the Office of the Attorney General for the Attorney General to consider as part of her ruling on the dissolution, in accordance with Section 817.2.”
Second was “to ask the city attorney to work diligently to mediate or otherwise settle this matter.”