Yolo County Will Get 74.6 Million Under the Terms of the Agreement
[…] It was not as clean a process as some of the members of the Davis City Council would have liked, but in the end, by a 4-1 with Mayor Joe Krovoza opposing simply because the motion was too muddied by nuance, the council voted to send the dissolution of DACHA to the Attorney General to act upon, pursuant to state law for the dissolution of nonprofit public benefit corporations.
The Council voted first to approve staff recommendations 2 and 3, which were to adopt the resolution which approved the dissolution of DACHA, as required under California Civil Code Section 817.2 (“Section 817.2”) and making the findings required by Section 817.2, and further to direct “staff to forward all of the information and written testimony from this hearing to the Office of the Attorney General for the Attorney General to consider as part of her ruling on the dissolution, in accordance with Section 817.2.”
I made a conscious decision to go to the Yolo County Courthouse yesterday morning, but not to attend the Topete sentencing.