Topete Case Gets More Bizarre Rather Than Less
[…] Moreover the criteria for a change of venue may be difficult to establish.

According to California Case law there are “five relevant factors” that have been established for deciding venue motion based on pretrial publicity. There are: “1. nature and gravity of the offense; 2. nature and extent of the media coverage; 3. size of the community; 4. community status of the defendant; and 5. prominence of the victim.”

Furthermore, California Penal Code § 1033 sets forth grounds by which and at what point a change of venue can occur.

Subsection (a) lays forward cause:

“On motion of the defendant, to another county when it appears that there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county.”

But also states that only the trial itself can be moved to another county, the pretrial proceedings shall all occur in the original venue.

“When a change of venue is ordered by the superior court, it shall be for the trial itself.