Judge White ruled that she would allow the evidence in, but would hold off on declaring it admissible until she saw the totali
[…] She argued that she would continue to allow the plaintiffs leeway to “connect the dots” and show the relevance of the testimony in establishing that an individual was in fact a member of the Broderick Boys Criminal Street gang.
According to California Evidence Code Section 1230, a “declaration against interest” is defined as, “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”
However, as Defense Attorneys pointed out, some of the admissions were made in court and elsewhere for strategic purposes. In some cases, they got reduced prison time for admitting to a gang enhancement.