Month: August 2011
[…] Nevertheless, since our primary focus is on the Yolo County Judicial System, it is worth making the case that I think the prosecution’s theory of the murder is partially flawed.

City of Davis Responds to Vanguard on Water

water-rate-iconVanguard Responds That City Appears to Be Switching Back and Forth Between “Protest” and “Notice” Requirements and Definitions –

Yesterday the Vanguard reported that the city failed to notice tenants who are eligible to protest water rate increases under Government Code Section 53755 (b): “One written protest per parcel, filed by an owner or tenant of the parcel, shall be counted in calculating a majority protest to a proposed new or increased fee or charge subject to the requirements of Section 6 of Article XIII D of the California Constitution.”