The victim told Officer Marquez that one of the subjects then demanded his car keys and one demanded his wallet.
[…] Duran is a gang member.
Mr. Butler argued, “Welfare and Institutions Code section 827 states that a juvenile case file may be inspected only by a specific list of individuals. The list includes police officers, but it does not include the general public; the preliminary hearing was conducted in open court and the officer testified regarding the content of the police reports from Mr. Duran’s juvenile case file.”
According to California Welfare and Institutions Code section 300.2, “The provisions of this chapter ensuring the confidentiality of proceedings and records are intended to protect the privacy rights of the child.”
Under California law, juvenile case files are only “released to the public pursuant to an order by the juvenile court after a petition has been filed and interested parties have been afford[ed] an opportunity to file and object.”
Mr.