My View: But Aren’t All Crimes “Hate” Crimes?
[…] The bar fight incident and the prosecution might have stuck with me longer had we not had the most horrific reminder of why hate crimes legislation remains necessary.

19-year-old Davis resident Clayton Garzon is alleged to have stalked 31-year-old Mikey Partida in the early morning hours on Sunday.  He was yelling anti-gay epithets, the f-word repeatedly, when he did the unthinkable.  He jumped Mr. Partida and beat him within inches of his life.

Under California Penal Code section 422.55, “Hate crime” means “a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim…” including “sexual orientation.”

A hate crime charge acts as a case enhancement.