Bills to Open Up Police Officer Records, and Require Release of Body-Cam Footage Pass, Signaling New Era of Transparency and Accountability
[…] There is another legal option already available to California attorneys and it doesn’t require a filing of a civil law suit, only a much less costly motion quickly prepared by a para-legal. The column never noted this.
California Evidence Code, 1043 and following. The “Pitchess Motion” has been available to defendants in exesssive force allegations for over 50 years. How this pending bill expands the Pitchess Motion option is never noted or clarified.
Phill
Is true but in Court nothing is such simple. Motion has to be granted by the Court . It depend on Judge .
Evidence Code § 1045(d) states that the Court may make an order “to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression.” Furthermore, Section 1045(e) requires that the records disclosed pursuant to Penal Code §§ 832.5 and832.7 not be used for any purposes other than the specific court proceeding in which Defendant’s motion is granted in part.