Man’s Attorney Tells Judge He Has Doubts about Client’s Competence, Leading to Postponement of Trial
[…] Man’s Attorney Tells Judge He Has Doubts about Client’s Competence, Leading to Postponement of Trial

By Isabelle Brady

MODESTO, CA – A defense attorney expressed doubt about his client’s competency to stand trial during a Friday trial settlement conference here in Stanislaus County Superior Court, and the judge postponed the trial to look into the matter.

Edward Debolt had a felony pretrial hearing and jury trial scheduled for next week, but his attorney questioned Debolt’s competency pursuant to California Penal Code section 1368, saying, “We can’t proceed now.”

Penal Code section 1368 allows a judge who begins to doubt a defendant’s competency to “recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit [defense] counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.”

It also allows an attorney who has concerns about his client’s competence to inform the court of this concern, at which point the judge will “order that the question of the defendant’s mental competence is to be determined in a hearing.”