By David M. Greenwald
[…] To the contrary, “because the Project qualifies for a density bonus, Petitioner is entitled to an unlimited number of waivers of development standards that would otherwise have the effect of physically precluding the development of the Project.”
For these reasons, the AG argues, “the City had no valid basis to deny the requested waivers under the Density Bonus Law.”
The AG believes that the city has violated its obligation under state law to affirmatively further fair housing.
Under Government Code section 8899.50, the City must affirmatively further fair housing, which means it must take “meaningful actions” to “address significant disparities in housing needs and in access to opportunity, replacing segregated living patterns with truly integrated and balanced living patterns, transforming racially and ethnically concentrated areas of poverty into areas of opportunity, and fostering and maintaining compliance with civil rights and fair housing laws.”
Therefore, the City cannot take any action that is materially inconsistent with its obligation to “foster inclusive communities free from barriers that restrict access to opportunity based on” level of income.