By Rebecca Dawn Wu
[…] Ashley K. Dunning. January 1, 2020
The duty to monitor and to take corrective action when reasonably appropriate is fundamental to a trustee’s exercise of the duty of care. Rest. 3d Trusts, § 227, p. 14 (1992), [p.18 on slides]
“The retirement board of a … retirement system shall have the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility…to administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their beneficiaries…” – Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17(a) CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
“The members of the retirement board . . . shall discharge their duties with respect to the system solely in the interest of, and for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries, minimizing employer contributions thereto, and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system. A retirement board’s duty to the system’s participants and their beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty.” – Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17(b)