It could have been a lot however, as originally, the District Attorney’s Office was arguing for conviction under the three strikes law.
[…] Yolo County District Attorney Jeff Reisig told the Davis Enterprise last week that the law requires his office to charge all of a criminal defendant’s known strikes.
Mr. Reisig is relying on PC §667 to justify his decision to first prosecute previous strikes and then apparently to dismiss strikes. PC §667(f)(1) states, “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall plead and prove each prior felony conviction except as provided in paragraph (2).”
PC §667(f)(2) states, “[t]he prosecuting attorney may move to dismiss or strike a prior felony conviction allegation in the furtherance of justice pursuant to Section 1385, or if there is insufficient evidence to prove the prior conviction.”
On the other hand, PC § 1192.7(a)(2) states, “[p]lea bargaining in any case in which the indictment or information charges any serious felony…is prohibited, unless there is insufficient evidence to prove the people’s case, or testimony of a material witness cannot be obtained, or a reduction or dismissal would not result in a substantial change in sentence.”