At the same time, Judge England has ruled that one of the key charges against the District Attorney’s office remains very much in play.
[…] Now, maybe your bias is too strong to understand that the argument of the other side is compelling. That is why a neutral jury is needed. But given that the California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 625 does say:
“A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: (a) Who is under the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a person described in Section 601 or 602.”
And Section 602 does say:
“Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.”
The argument made by the ACLU that this action represents ‘false imprisonment’ is far from obvious.
You almost have to be a total dunce — even if you have a law degree — to not understand that when there is a reasonable dispute over the law, a jury will not find entirely for one side.