At the same time, Judge England has ruled that one of the key charges against the District Attorney’s office remains very much in play.
[…] My point — apparently this went over your head — was that there is enough of a compelling argument on the other side of this dispute to tell me that no jury is going to award damages where the supposed violation — what Leigh and Gonzalez call ‘false imprisonment’ — is so reasonably disputed.
Now, maybe your bias is too strong to understand that the argument of the other side is compelling. That is why a neutral jury is needed. But given that the California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 625 does say:
“A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: (a) Who is under the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a person described in Section 601 or 602.”
And Section 602 does say: