Why is Yolo County Court Salary Data Not in Database?
[…] He lives in South Davis with his wife Cecilia Escamilla Greenwald and three children.

    View all posts

Categories:

Court Watch

23 comments

  1. I find absolutely no justification within Rule 10.500 et. seq. to publish (per Peele’s e-mail): “(1) employee last name; (2) employee first name and middle initial.” If you find a direct citation to such a requirement, please, by all means, post it here. Beyond me why the employees haven’t sued to enjoin what is clearly an invasion of privacy.

  2. You raise an interesting point as usual. I look at California Government Code Section 68106.2 as it is the authorizing document that submits the Judicial Council to make a rule allowing disclosure.

    It allows: “Budgeted employee salary and benefit information by position classification consisting of the number of employees and compensation by classification, and any document, whether prepared periodically or for a special purpose, that shows any changes in salaried positions by classification available pursuant to subdivision (k) of Rule 10.802 of the California Rules of Court.”

    That might imply only “by position classification”