Clock Begins As Opponents of Water Rate Hikes Have 30 Days to Protest Its Adoption
[…] This led Councilmember Stephen Souza to argue that 72% of the voters supported the rate hikes – presented in such a fashion, that sounds overwhelming.

“4800 protests was a message heard loud and clear by the council,” Mayor Krovoza said on Vanguard radio.  “It was very, very impressive.”

On the issue of who were eligible protesters, the Vanguard had argued that owners were not the only ones eligible to vote in the Prop 218 protest.

Government Code section 53755(b) states “One written protest per parcel, filed by an owner or tenant of the parcel, shall be counted in calculating a majority protest to a proposed new or increased fee or charge subject to the requirements of Section 6 of Article XIII D of the California Constitution.”

Then-City Manager Paul Navazio argued that “Only if the tenant is directly responsible for the bill ( i.e. is the customer) does the notice also go to the tenant.”