Clock Begins As Opponents of Water Rate Hikes Have 30 Days to Protest Its Adoption
[…] Moreover the process counts non-voters as yes voters.[/quote]

    ONLY RATEPAYERS ARE ENTITLED TO PROTEST… which makes perfect sense. In so far as voters in a referendum making the decision, there will be some voters making the decision who do not pay utility bills at all; renters may not pay their fair share of the water they use, etc. So the referendum process by your def’n will not be completely “democratic” by your definition either.

  68. “ONLY RATEPAYERS ARE ENTITLED TO PROTEST”

    Elaine: Government Code Section 53755 (b): “One written protest per parcel, filed by an owner or tenant of the parcel….”

  69. [quote]All this could be moot since it is not clear how much additional deep aquifer water we would need if we obtained agreement from the SWRCB to postpone completion of the project for only 15 or 20 years.