Organizational Dissolution Plan for Davis Area Cooperative Housing Association
[…] We are talking about a public hearing required by State Law.

    Each one of authors of any document submitted in the public and transparent dissolution process required by law should be identified. No unsigned document should be accepted by the City and entered into the hearing record.

    David Thompson, Twin Pines Cooperative Foundation

  24. David: That does not seem to be a good way to bring the authors forward. Why not focus your time on correcting the record as opposed to engaging in a witch hunt?

  25. CA Civil Code Section 817.2(d) states:
    [quote](d) If the dissolving limited-equity housing cooperative or
    workforce housing cooperative trust does not merge with an existing
    cooperative or trust, both of the following shall occur:
    (1) Upon completion of the public hearing required pursuant to
    subdivision (a), the city or county shall adopt a resolution
    approving of the dissolution and make a finding that the dissolution
    plan meets the requirements of state and federal law, meets the
    donative intent standards of the United States Internal Revenue
    Service, and is free of private inurement, which includes, but is not
    limited to, a prohibition on any member receiving any payment in
    excess of the transfer value to which he or she is entitled pursuant
    to subdivision (b) of Section 817.
    (2) The city or county shall forward all of the information and
    written testimony from the hearing to the Office of the Attorney
    General for the Attorney General to consider as part of his or her
    ruling on the dissolution.[/quote]

    One of the problems with this poorly drafted statute is that it is woefully short on specifics; is unbelievably vague/confusing as to its terms…