Therefore, one is a statement perhaps couched in denial, and the other is a statement couched in defiance – NEVER AGAIN.
[…] A letter from Mr. Garzon’s uncle, who is gay, states, “I can unequivocally say that Clayton has been uncommonly supportive of me being gay.”
A neighbor, who is also gay, stated, “I do not believe that Clay’s actions in the morning of March 10 were driven by hate for gay people.”
Ms. Parisi said that, while the beating was “a very tragic event,” she said that the use of slurs was a “sad commentary on today’s youth, but not necessarily an expression of hate.”
“I don’t believe he’s a young man who engaged in a hate crime,” Ms. Garzon said.
Under California Penal Code section 422.55, “Hate crime” means “a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim…” including “sexual orientation.”
The defense has a tough task in this case, if it can be demonstrated that Mr. Garzon beat up Mr.