Previous story by Jackie Snyder and Lauren King
[…] Jo and Mr. Greg Potter. These testimonies concluded the evidence portion of the trial. After the lunch break, Judge Rosenberg delivered jury instructions. After the detailed instructions were presented, counsel gave their closing arguments.
During the jury instructions, Judge Rosenberg included several key pieces of information that Vanguard readers would also benefit from noting, to better understand this case. The crime is said to have taken place from October of 2009 to July of 2013. Ms. Jo has been charged with violating California Penal Code section 278.5 which reads as follows:
(a) Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both that fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months, or two or three years, a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both that fine and imprisonment. (b) Nothing contained in this section limits the court’s contempt power. (c) A custody order obtained after the taking, enticing away, keeping, withholding, or concealing of a child does not constitute a defense to a crime charged under this section.
However, within this case, both the act and intent are important. Ms. Jo may be found not guilty if she fulfills one of the requirements outlined within California Penal Code section 278.7 which reads:
(a) Section 278.5 does not apply to a person with a right to custody of a child who, with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm, takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals that child. (b) Section 278.5 does not apply to a person with a right to custody of a child who has been a victim of domestic violence who, with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm, takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals that child. “Emotional harm” includes having a parent who has committed domestic violence against the parent who is taking, enticing away, keeping, withholding, or concealing the child.