Defendant William Neidinger appealed, after being convicted by a jury, of two counts of being a lawful custodian of his children who maliciously deprived another lawful custodian of the children, Olga Neidinger (Olga or mother), of her right to custody under Penal Code section 278.5 which holds that it is a crime when a person “takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation . . . .”
However, that section 278.5 does not apply to a person who has a right to custody of the child and acts “with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm . . . .”