More Comments on the Trackside Initial Study: Letter from Old East Attorney
[…] (CEQA §15064(f)(1.); No Oil, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (1974) 13 Cal.3d 68, 75, Communities for a Better Environment v. California Resources Agency (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 98, 111-112.) Neither of the relevant Public Resources Code sections, applicable to the environmental review conducted for the Project, 21155.2 (concerning transit priority project streamlining) or 21159.28 (concerning sustainable communities’ strategies) state that the ‘fair argument’ does not apply; on the contrary, Public Resources Code section 21155.2 subdivision (b)(1) specifically references the ‘fair argument’ standard. “An initial study shall be prepared to identify all significant or potentially significant impacts of the transit priority project, other than those which do not need to be reviewed pursuant to Section 21159.28 based on substantial evidence in light of the whole record.”

In light of this, the City must review the adequacy of the IS under the ‘fair argument’ standard.