The DA presented eviden
[…] Judge Rosenberg said he could not overturn the jury’s call on this and he also said that he stands by his ruling on the jury instruction.
He ruled that none of this evidence was new, it was a theory presented by Mr. Martin at trial, the defense showed the video in question, the jury knew about the alibi and the possible other subject, but convicted the defendant nevertheless.
Finally Judge Rosenberg noted that the current state of the law as written into California Evidence Code section 351.1 is “the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings…”
He said that the fact the polygraph found no deception when Mr. Cadanez-Lopez stated he was not present at the crime was not admissible under current law.
Judge Rosenberg also denied Mr. Hernandez’ attorney, Deputy Public Defender Lisa Lance, in her more limited motion for a new trial.