By Jack Sandmeyer
[…] Deputy District Attorney Stephanie Ann Allen called to the stand Officer Shawn Kattenhorn, who initially pulled over and arrested the accused, as the first witness.
Kattenhorn recalled the incident and said he witnessed a white Honda SUV traveling southbound and the driver, who he described as having “a cell phone that was clearly illuminating her driver compartment and her face.”
When asked if Kattenhorn could tell where the driver was looking, he responded that she was looking down.
According to Kattenhorn, this initial offense violated California Vehicle Code section 23123: “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.”
Upon pulling over the accused, Kattenhorn said he noticed several discernable aspects of her person which led him to question whether she had been operating her vehicle under the influence of alcohol.
Kattenhorn conducted a series of field sobriety tests (FSTs).