The initiative seeks to invalidate water rates that were set during the joint Measure I – Prop 218 process in the spring of 2013.
[…] The question, as Judge Maguire noted, was “how much discrepancy is constitutionally permissible?”
The city’s answer to the initial question is class against class. Harriet Steiner argued, “I think you end up getting to a rate structure that’s proportionate by classes and then within the classes proportionate to the users within that class.”
But one of the critical points that Judge Maguire made was: “I understand that argument. I understand the case support for it, and there is case support for it. What I’m struggling with though is how to square that concept with the language of Section 6 which says, “The charge shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel.” So that seems to suggest a more granular analysis than class by class.”
Ms. Steiner explained, “We do not build a water system based on gallon by gallon. We build a water system so that in August when you turn on your tap you get water.