As Consumer Watchdog pointed out in its letter today:
[…] (Selective Serv. Sys., supra, 468 U.S. at p. 852.)
Singling out just one organization for a public execution, when many other organizations use 340B funds in similar ways unrelated to housing, makes clear the Initiative’s true intentions. The “grave imbalance . . . between the burden and the purported nonpunitive purpose” of the Initiative render it unconstitutional. (See ACORN v. U.S. (2010) 618 F.3d 125, 138 [internal citations omitted].)
For similar reasons, the Initiative also violates the California Constitution. Article II, Section 12 provides that “[n]o amendment to the Constitution, and no statute proposed to the electors by the Legislature or by initiative, that . . . names or identifies any private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” (Cal. Const. art. II, § 12 [emphasis added]; see also Calfarm Insurance Co. v. Deukmejian (1989) 48 Cal. 3d 805, 834 [“We reject the contention that the inclusion of nonprofit corporations is inconsistent with the purpose of the constitutional prohibition.”].)