My eyes opened for the first time when Mr. Dev was sentenced to a 378-year term. There are a lot of murderers who won’t serve even a fraction of that time.
[…] With his admission, that defense was completely disregarded.”
As the defense notes, “The prosecution found the pretext call so significant it devoted most of its closing argument to Ajay’s out of court statements made during the pretext call” and the prosecution argued that deliberations “needed to start with the pretext call … you start with what he admits to, you start with the threats and the discussion.”
These are critical errors.
The defense cites section 752 of the Evidence Code, “When a witness is incapable of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court, and jury, an interpreter whom the witness can understand and who can understand the witness shall be sworn to interpret for the witness.”
The defense notes that, “The trial court abused its discretion by permitting [AV], a highly biased interpreter, to translate the portions of the pretext call spoke in Nepali.”