As Mr. Sangree describes it:
[…] The presence of Ann Hurd at the arraignment became very significant later when Judge Mock sat on the case at the same time he was executing a declaration for the California Court of Appeal under penalty of perjury declaring that he and his wife had never been on the same case. Nobody should presume an arraignment is insignificant. I learned a lot that day.
Refusing to give a copy of the complaint to an unrepresented defendant, violates the California Constitution Article 1, sec. 14 “The magistrate shall immediately give the defendant a copy of the complaint”, Penal Code 988: “The arraignment must be made by the court, or by the clerk or prosecuting attorney under its direction, and consists in reading the accusatory pleading to the defendant and delivering to the defendant a true copy thereof, and of the endorsements thereon, if any, including the