As Mr. Sangree describes it:
[…] I have observed the Yolo County Superior Court to have illegal rules and differential enforcement of the rules. A good example is Local Rule 16.2, which requires a defendant to enter a plea without first having an opportunity to consult with counsel in violation of his federal and state constitutional rights and which states that entry of a plea is not waiver of a right to demur in direct contradiction to Penal Code sec. 1004: “The defendant may demur to the accusatory pleading at any time prior to the entry of a plea” and Penal Code sec. 1012 “When any of the objections mentioned in Section 1004 appears on the face of the accusatory pleading, it can be taken only by demurrer, and failure so to take it shall be deemed a waiver thereof . . .” Of course, the rule it replaced was much worse, instructing a defense