As Mr. Sangree describes it:
[…] The deputies were there to make a public display intended to influence the potential juror pool. They were sending a clear message to the defendant that he would not receive a fair trial. It was a form of obstruction of justice and denial of defendant’s constitutional rights. There have been more mentions of the reporters’ first amendment rights than there have of the defendant’s right under the California Constitution, Article 1, sec. 15 “The defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial . . .” or his right to a fair trial and due process of law.
Court administrator Perry is not an attorney, yet he is giving legal opinions. Perry is the judges’ stooge. He can give false legal opinions with impunity.