Guest Commentary: Publicly-Funded City of Davis Email Account – Councilmember Carson Sent Numerous Messages on Measure H and Private Lawsuit over Three Months
[…] Does my sending two emails unintentionally and of course incorrectly, related to a campaign using my city email accounts, would that meet the definition of “incidental and minimal use of public resources?” (Our emphasis)

City attorney Inder Khalsa answered Carson’s question, stating:

“I think that’s exactly what that section was intended to cover, is the sort of inadvertent mistakes that people will make in sending an email or perhaps sending something out on using a city stamp on the envelope when they did not intend to do so.” (Our emphasis)

California Government Code section 8314 states:

“(a) It is unlawful for any elected state or local officer, including any state or appointee, employee, or consultant, to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity, or personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law….(and) (e) incidental and minimal use of public resources by an elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or consultant, pursuant to this section shall not be subject to prosecution under Section 424 of the Penal Code.”