Sunday Commentary: As 2023 Ends, the Battle for Trans Rights in Davis Continues
[…] **This includes DJUSD policies that allow teachers to socially transition kids at school with new names, preferred pronouns, and gender identity for bathrooms and sports?

      1. It’s probably better not to speculate about people are or are not doing

        It’s also nobody else’s business. Health decisions, including mental health, are private. And in California minors do have some medical privacy rights.

        One of the worst aspects of all this brouhaha is that it might impede the access to counseling for teenagers.

        1. It’s also nobody else’s business. 

          What do you mean it’s nobody else’s business?

          Beth is asking questions about policies in public schools and that should be everyone’s business.

          1. California state law:
            Family Code § 6924
            “A minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to mental health treatment or counseling on an outpatient basis or to residential shelter services, if both of the following requirements are satisfied:
            (1) The minor, in the opinion of the attending professional person, is mature enough to participate intelligently in the outpatient services or residential shelter services. AND
            (2) The minor (A) would present a danger of serious physical or mental harm to self or to others without the mental health treatment or counseling or residential shelter services,
            or
            (B) is the alleged victim of incest or child abuse.” Fam. Code § 6924. Health & Safety Code § 124260
            “[A] minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to [outpatient] mental health treatment or counseling services if, in the opinion of the attending professional person, the minor is mature enough to participate intelligently in the mental health treatment or counseling services.” Health & Saf. Code § 124260.
            If services are being provided by licensed interns or trainees, there may be obligations to consult with a supervisor regarding provision of minor consent care. See Health & Saf. Code § 124260